X

Our Privacy Policy

We will never send You unsolicited communication, nor give Your personal data to any third parties for such purposes. You can read Our privacy policy detailed below. If You happen to receive any communication from Us which You consider to be unsolicited, kindly advise Us and We will take immediate action to ensure that you do not receive any further such communication.
We will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

Collection of Personal Information

When You create an account the personal information we collect may include Your: 

  • Full names
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Banking details for the purposes of facilitating payment for Your orders
  • Browsing habits and click patterns


The personal information that We collect from You will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To ensure payment for Your order
  • To deliver the products You have purchased from Us
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information


When You register as an user on the Site, we will also use Your personal information to send You marketing and/or promotional materials, from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update Your personal information anytime by accessing Your account on the Site.

Security of Your Personal Information

We ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. 

We protect your personal information by: 


  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying Your personal information when it is no longer needed for Our record retention purposes


Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products that you have purchased from Us. In exceptional circumstances We may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. 

We are committed to complying with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles. 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Us please contact Us at onlinestore@workweardepot.co.za and we will resolve the issue. 


Collection of Computer Data

When you visit the Site, Our company servers will automatically record information that Your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include: 


  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage You were visiting before You came to Our site
  • The pages on the Site that You visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on Our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.


This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help Us improve Our site and the services and products We provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify and change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site. 


Complaints about breaches of privacy

If You are not satisfied with the way in which We handle Your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact Us at onlinestore@workweardepot.co.za.

Working on it...